The University of Tennessee Graduate School of Medicine, Knoxville


About the Graduate School of Medicine

Faculty Awards

The University of Tennessee Graduate School of Medicine Dean's Office presents five annual awards to recognize and honor deserving Faculty members. The Faculty members are nominated by their Department Chairs and the Dean, in concert with the Awards Committee, who select the recipients.


GSM Spirit Award

This award recognizes faculty members who exemplify the spirit of UTGSM by upholding and promoting the UTGSM mission to colleagues, residents, students, staff, and the community.

Excellence in Teaching Award

This award is offered to faculty who exhibit a strong commitment to teaching while serving as a role model to residents, students, and colleagues.

Excellence in Teaching for Volunteer Faculty Award

Recipients of this award provide excellence in teaching by giving their own time and efforts to enhance the learning experience of residents, fellows, and students without compensation.

Excellence and Leadership in Clinical Research

This award is offered to recognize, reward, and reinforce outstanding investigators and to promote excellence in clinical research at UTGSM.

Excellence and Leadership in Basic Science Research

This award is offered to recognize, reward, and reinforce outstanding investigators and to promote excellence in basic science research at UTGSM. The primary criteria are excellence and leadership in research over an extended portion of an investigative career at UTGSM.



Recipients of the GSM Faculty Awards

The GSM Spirit Award


Year Recipient Department/Division
2016 Lisa Duncan, MD Department of Pathology
2015 Henry S. Nelson, MD Department of Surgery
2014 Kathleen Hudson, MD Department of Radiology
2013 Leonard H. Hines, MD Center for Advanced Medical Simulation
2013 Paul J. Huffstutter, MD Center for Advanced Medical Simulation
2012 Mark Rasnake, MD Department of Medicine
2011 Jonathan Wall, PhD Amyloidosis & Cancer Theranostics Program
2010 Eddie Moore, MD Graduate Medical & Dental Education
2009 Henry S. Nelson, Jr., MD Department of Surgery
2008 Alfred Beasley, M.D. Graduate Medical & Dental Education
2007 John C. Neff, MD Department of Pathology
2006 Eric R. Carlson, DMD, MD Department of Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
2005 John L. Bell, MD Department of Surgery
2004 Mitchell H. Goldman, MD Department of Surgery

Excellence in Teaching Award


Year Recipient Department/Division
2016 W. Bedford Waters, MD Department of Surgery, Division of Urology
2015 James Lewis, MD Department of Surgery
2014 Bobby C. Howard, MD Department of Obstetrics & Gynecology
2013 Richard Gibson, MD Department of Medicine
2013 Alan Grindstaff, MD Department of Pathology
2012 Amy Barger Stevens, MD Department of Family Medicine
2011 Ronald Lands, MD Departments of Medicine and Family Medicine
2011 Scott Stevens, MD Department of Surgery
2010 Mark Rasnake, MD Department of Medicine
2009 Anton Allen, MD Department of Radiology
2009 O. Lee Wilson, DMD Department of General Dentistry
2008 Daphne Norwood, MD Department of Medicine
2007 Henry S. Nelson, MD Department of Surgery
2006 Brian J. Daley, MD Department of Surgery
2005 Norman Walton, MD Department of Medicine
2004 Daniel E. Brewer, MD Department of Family Medicine

Excellence in Teaching for Volunteer Faculty Award


Year Recipient Department/Division
2016 Rolland F. Regester, MD Department of Medicine
2015 Hobart Akin, MD Department of Surgery
2014 W. Glaze Vaughan, MD Department of Surgery
2013 Alex Pasciak, PhD Department of Radiology
2012 Paul Crawford, MD Department of Surgery
2012 Robert Overholt, MD Department of Medicine, Division of Allergy & Immunology
2011 Tom Thompson, MD Department of Surgery
2010 Michael Henderson, MD Department of Medicine
2009 David J. Harris, MD Department of Surgery, Division of Ophthalmology
2008 Michael Fields, MD Department of Obstretrics & Gynecology
2007 Robert D. Thomas, MD Department of Radiology
2006 Eric Redmon, MD Department of Family Medicine
2005 Terry Bingham, MD Department of Surgery
2004 Steven J. LoCascio, DDS Department of General Dentistry

Excellence and Leadership in Clinical Research


Year Recipient Department/Division
2016 Yong Bradley, MD Department of Radiology
2016 F. Matthew Mihelic, MD Department of Family Medicine
2015 Craig Towers, MD Department of Obstetrics & Gynecology
2014 Irfan Asif, MD Department of Family Medicine
2013 Wesley White, MD Department of Surgery
2012 Thomas Terrell, MD Department of Family Medicine
2011 John Dougherty, MD Department of Medicine
2010 Robert Craft, MD Department of Anesthesiology
2009 David Cassada, MD Department of Surgery
2008 Oscar H. Grandas, MD Department of Surgery
2007 Nikki B. Zite, MD Department of Obstetrics & Gynecology
2006 Stephen K. Patteson, MD Department of Anesthesiology
2005 Lorraine S. Wallace, PhD Department of Family Medicine
2004 Scott L. Stevens, MD Department of Surgery

Excellence and Leadership in Basic Science Research



Year Recipient Department/Division
2016 Stephen J. Kennel, PhD Amyloidosis & Cancer Theranostics Program
2011 Deidra Mountain, PhD Vascular Research Laboratory
2010 George Kabalka, PhD Molecular Imaging & Translational Research Program
2009 Valerie Berthelier, PhD Conformational Diseases & Therapeutics Research Laboratory
2008 David A. Gerard, PhD Department of Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
2007 Brian O'Nuallain, PhD Human Immunology & Cancer Program
2006 Jonathan S. Wall, PhD Amyloidosis & Cancer Theranostics Program
2005 Alan Solomon, MD Human Immunology & Cancer Program
2004 Ron B. Wetzel, PhD Amyloid & Neurodegenerative Diseases Research
Top


Support The University of Tennessee Graduate School of Medicine

The University of Tennessee Graduate School of Medicine
1924 Alcoa Highway
Knoxville, Tennessee 37920 | 865-305-9290

Copyright © 2016